English (Cattle Raising)
yard [verb]
CONT: Cows also "yard" their calves, that is, they gather them together in selected areas under the guard of a few sentinel cows while the others move out on the range to graze. "This yarding is usually on an area with sparse growth and few ticks ... On a tick-infested range, the maternal yarding prevents calves from roaming among the ticks which occur in the rocky, shrubby areas ....
French (Élevage des bovins)
claustrer
Spanish (Cría de ganado bovino)
acorralar [correct]; encorralar [correct]