English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: A general term covering specific types of textile structures, with or without twist, made of staple fibres or filaments.
OBS: Structures without twist include multifilament, strand, sliver, roving (assembled or direct), no-twist roving, and spun roving. Structures with twist include single yarn, folded yarn, cabled yarn, multiple wound yarn, and fancy yarn.
OBS: yarn: term and definition standardized by ISO and AFNOR.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terme général englobant tous les types particuliers de structures textiles, avec ou sans torsion, fabriqués avec des fibres discontinues ou des filaments.
OBS: Les structures sans torsion comprennent les multifilaments, les fils de base, les rubans, les stratifils (assemblés ou directs), les stratifils «torsion zéro» et les stratifils bouclés. Les structures avec torsion comprennent les fils simples, les fils retors, les fils câblés, les fils assemblés et les fils fantaisie.
OBS: fil : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
hilo [correct, masculine noun]