English (River and Sea Navigation)
sheer [correct, noun]; yaw [correct, noun]
DEF: An abrupt divergence or deviation of a vessel from the line of its course.
OBS: sheer; yaw: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
embardée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement brusque de rotation, changement de direction (d'un bateau) sous l'effet du vent, du courant ou d'un coup de barre involontaire.
OBS: embardée : terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.