English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
yaw pedal [correct, officially approved]
CONT: TC [Transport Canada] found that performing landings from the hover without hydraulic assistance required excessive pilot skill and strength, and that the Eurocopter recommendation not to hover is sound. This finding was emphasized by the extremely high yaw pedal force (in excess of 70 pounds) required to maintain heading at below translational lift airspeed, with the tail rotor servo compensator discharged (HYD TEST switch in TEST position).
OBS: yaw pedal: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
pédale de palonnier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pédale du palonnier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Transports Canada a constaté que d'effectuer des atterrissages à partir du vol stationnaire sans assistance hydraulique nécessitait des habiletés et une force excessives de la part du pilote et que la recommandation d'Eurocopter suggérant de ne pas tenter d'effectuer un stationnaire était sensée. Cette constatation a été confortée par la force extrêmement élevée (de plus de 70 livres) qu'il a fallu exercer sur la pédale du palonnier pour maintenir le cap au-dessous de la vitesse de sustentation en translation, alors que le compensateur de la servocommande du rotor de queue était vide (avec le bouton de test hydraulique sur TEST).
OBS: pédale de palonnier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.