English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
square yard [correct, noun]; yd² [correct, noun]; sq yd [correct, noun]
CONT: A square yard ... is a unit of measurement of area. 1 square yard is equal to the area of a square with sides that measure 1 yard.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
verge carrée [correct, feminine noun]; vg² [correct, feminine noun]; yard carré [masculine noun]