English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
cubic yard [correct, noun]; yd³ [correct, noun]; C.Y. [noun]
CONT: A cubic yard ... is a measurement of volume ... 1 cubic yard is equal to the volume of a cube with edges that measure 1 yard each.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
verge cube [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; vg³ [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Mesure cubique du sable, du gravier et autres matériaux de construction.