English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
black locust [correct]; common locust [correct]; false acacia [correct]; yellow locust [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: black locust: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
robinier faux-acacia [correct, masculine noun]; acacia blanc [correct, masculine noun]; faux-acacia [correct, masculine noun]; acacia [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: robinier faux-acacia : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: acacia : nom vernaculaire employé pour désigner les espèces du genre Acacia et pour désigner aussi ce genre.