English (Chronology)
year [correct, officially approved]; yr [correct, officially approved]; YY/YY [correct, see observation]
DEF: The time between January 1 and December 31 divided into 12 months.
OBS: year; yr: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Chronologie)
année [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; an [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AA/AA [correct, feminine noun]; an [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de douze mois commençant le 1er janvier et se terminant le 31 décembre.
OBS: année; an : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Cronología)
año [correct, masculine noun]