English (Physics; Atomic Physics)
double spherical harmonics approximation method [correct]; double spherical harmonics method [correct, standardized]; Yvon's method [correct, standardized]; Yvon method [correct]
DEF: An approximate method for solving the transport equation, related to the spherical harmonics method and based on two expansions of the angular dependence of the differential particle flux density, one in the forward direction and one in the backward direction. This method is used mainly when there is a marked change of neutron characteristics across a boundary.
OBS: "Double spherical harmonics method" and "Yvon's method" have been standardized by ISO.
French (Physique; Physique atomique)
méthode des doubles harmoniques sphériques [feminine noun, standardized]; méthode d'Yvon [feminine noun, standardized]; méthode de Yvon [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode approchée de résolution de l'équation du transport, analogue à la méthode des harmoniques sphériques et fondée sur deux développements du débit de fluence différentiel en fonction de l'angle, dans deux directions opposées. Cette méthode est surtout utilisée lorsque les caractéristiques neutroniques présentent un changement marqué au passage d'une frontière.
OBS: "Méthode des doubles harmoniques sphériques" et "méthode d'Yvon" ont été normalisés par l'ISO.