English (Information Processing (Informatics))
zap [correct, noun]
DEF: Intentional use of a command found in many programs to clear the screen.
OBS: Term meaning "delete" or "destroy". Some languages even have a ZAP command. (J.J. Manger, The Essential Internet Information Guide, Mc Graw-Hill, 1994, p. 352).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
annulation intentionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; effacement voulu [masculine noun]; suppression délibérée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
zap [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empleo internacional de una instrucción encontrada en muchos programas para limpiar o borrar la pantalla.