English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
ZEEP research reactor [correct]; ZEEP reactor; Zero Energy Experimental Pile research reactor
CONT: ZEEP (Zero Energy Experimental Pile). In 1945, this 10-watt research reactor achieved the first controlled nuclear chain reaction outside the United States. Built at AECL's laboratories at Chalk River, Ontario, it also provided valuable information on the characteristics of heavy-water-moderated fuel lattices for the reactors to come, including early CANDU commercial power reactors. ZEEP was retired from service in 1970.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur de recherche ZEEP [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur ZEEP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1945, le réacteur de recherche ZEEP de 10 W a permis de réaliser la première réaction nucléaire en chaîne contrôlée à l'extérieur des État-Unis. Construit aux Laboratoires de Chalk River d'EACL, en Ontario, ce réacteur a aussi fourni des renseignements précieux sur les caractéristiques des réseaux de combustible modérés par eau lourde des réacteurs à venir, y compris les premiers réacteurs de puissance industriels CANDU. Le réacteur ZEEP a été mis hors service en 1970.