English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Measuring Instruments; Electrical Measuring Equipment)
zero adjusting device; zero adjusting mean; zero adjuster; zero set; zero setting device
CONT: A balance ball, balancing weight, spring adjustment, trim potentiometer or other zero adjusting means on a machine shall be operable only by a detachable tool .... [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 158].
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Appareils de mesure; Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
dispositif de réglage [masculine noun]; dispositif de remise à zéro [masculine noun]
OBS: dispositif de remise à zéro : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 158.