English (Electrical Systems)
zig-zag [correct]
DEF: The connection in star of polyphase windings each branch of which is made up of windings that generate phase-displaced voltage.
French (Ensembles électrotechniques)
zig-zag [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Connexion en étoile des enroulements polyphasés dont chaque branche est composée par des enroulements qui sont le siège de tensions de phases différentes.
Spanish (Sistemas eléctricos)
conexión en zigzag [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conexión en estrella de los arrollamientos polifásicos en la cual cada rama está compuesta de arrollamientos de fases diferentes.