English (Mathematics; Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
zero filling [correct]; zero padding [correct]; zero-interpolation filling [correct]; ZIP [correct]; ZIP
CONT: Processing of MRI data is usually performed in an array processor using the Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) algorithm. These computational requirements generally require the input data to be in a matrix whose dimensions are a power of 2, such as 128x128, 256x256, or 512x512. If the acquired k-space data does not complete this matrix, it is customary to fill in the missing cells with zeroes, a technique called zero padding, zero filling, or zero-interpolation filling (ZIP).
French (Mathématiques; Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
remplissage par des zéros [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remplissage des lignes ou des portions non utilisées du plan de Fourier par des zéros [...]