English (Embryology; Reproduction (Medicine))
zona pellucida [correct]; pellucid zone [correct]; pellucida [correct, noun, less frequent]
CONT: The oocyte increases tenfold in diameter (from 15 to 150 µm) and becomes surrounded by a zona pellucida, a translucent "shell" of glycoproteins.
French (Embryologie; Reproduction (Médecine))
zone pellucide [correct, feminine noun]; aire pellucide [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Membrane gélatineuse qui entoure l'oocyte primaire et secondaire du follicule ovarien.
OBS: Produit par les oocytes et les cellules folliculaires environnantes.
Spanish (Embriología; Reproducción (Medicina))
zona pelúcida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cobertura exterior del ovocito.
CONT: La zona pelúcida es la capa de glucoproteína que envuelve al ovocito. [...] La zona es una barrera física que sirve para proteger los ovocitos y los preembriones de los antígenos durante el período de preimplantación.