English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
zone refining [correct]
DEF: The passing of one or more molten zones along a semiconductor ingot to concentrate the impurities at one end of the ingot. A purification process that involves repeated melting and crystallization.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
purification par fusion de zone [correct, feminine noun]