English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Informatics)
discrete event simulation [correct]; DES [correct]
CONT: DES is a form of computer-based modeling methodology that provides an intuitive and flexible method, characterized by the ability to simulate dynamic behaviors of complex systems and interactions between individuals, populations and their environments.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Informatique)
simulation à événements discrets [correct, feminine noun]; DES [correct, feminine noun]