English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(E)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dienal [correct, see observation]; alpha-citral [correct, see observation]; citral alpha [correct, see observation]; (E)-citral [correct]; trans-citral [correct]; (E)-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadienal [correct]; trans-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadienal [correct]; geranaldehyde [correct]; geranial [correct]
DEF: One of the two stereoisomeric forms of citral, obtained by oxidation of geraniol.
OBS: (E)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dienal: The capital letter "E" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: trans-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(E)-3,7-diméthylocta-2,6-diénal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alpha-citral [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; citral alpha [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; (E)-citral [correct, masculine noun]; trans-citral [correct, masculine noun]; (E)-3,7-diméthyl-2,6-octadiénal [correct, masculine noun]; trans-3,7-diméthyl-2,6-octadiénal [correct, masculine noun]; géranaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; géranial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stéréo-isomère E du citral.
OBS: (E)-3,7-diméthylocta-2,6-diénal : La lettre majuscule «E» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: alpha- : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: trans- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16O