English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-chloro-2-(ethylsulfanyl) ethane [correct, see observation]; 2-chloroethyl ethyl sulfide [correct]
OBS: 1-chloro-2-(ethylsulfanyl)ethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-chloro-2-(éthylsulfanyl)éthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sulfure de 2-chloroéthyle et d'éthyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1-chloro-2-(éthylsulfanyl)éthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).