English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
(N)-protocol connection-identifier [correct, standardized]; protocol-connection-identifier of a layer [correct]
DEF: An identifier which uniquely specifies an individual connection of a layer within the environment of the multiplexed connection of the next lower layer.
OBS: (N)-protocol connection-identifier: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
identificateur de connexion pour le protocole (N) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Identificateur spécifiant de manière unique une connexion (N) dans le contexte d'une connexion (N-1) multiplexée.
OBS: identificateur de connexion pour le protocole (N) : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
identificador de conexión de protocolo (N); identificador de conexión de protocolo de una capa
DEF: Identificador que especifica unívocamente una conexión (N) determinada dentro del entorno de la conexión (N-1) multiplexada.