English (Industrial Crops)
wild passionflower [correct]; wild passion-flower [correct]; passion vine [correct]; maypop [correct]
CONT: The wild passionflower, passion vine, or maypop (P. incarnata), climbing 10 to 30 ft. high, with pink and white flowers 1 1/2 - 3 in. across, and a yellow, berrylike, edible fruit, 1 1/2 - 2 in. long, is found from Maryland to Florida and Texas.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles)
passiflore officinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Très belle plante grimpante de 3 à 9 m de hauteur, vivace à tige ligneuse, striée longitudinalement, à écorce grisâtre, tirant au pourpre, légèrement pubescente sur les jeunes pousses.