English (IT Security; Encryption and Decryption; Banking)
key parity [correct, standardized]; P [correct, standardized]
DEF: An indication that a plain text key conforms to the specification for odd parity.
OBS: key parity; P: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Banque)
parité de clé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; P [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indique que la clé, avant son chiffrement, est de parité impaire.
OBS: parité de clé; P : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.