English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phosphorus [correct, see observation]
DEF: The chemical element of atomic number 15, a poisonous and combustible non-metal ...
OBS: The correct spelling for the noun denoting the chemical element is "phosphorus," while the adjective is spelled "phosphorous."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
phosphore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément [non-métal] de symbole P, de numéro atomique 15, de masse atomique 30,97.