English (Botany; Industrial Crops)
jamaica honeysuckle [correct]; yellow granadilla [correct]; bell apple [correct]; sweet cup [correct]; water lemon [correct]
DEF: A West Indian passionflower (Passiflora laurifolia) having fragrant flowers, somewhat astringent leaves, and yellow edible fruit.
OBS: According to the Webster's third new international dictionary of the English language (source WEBIN 1976), "jamaica" is usually capitalized.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes industrielles)
maritambour [correct]; Marie Tambour [correct]; pomme-liane des Antilles [correct]
CONT: Sous le rapport alimentaire, les espèces les plus estimées sont : P. edulis, ou grenadille; P. laurifolia, maritambour ou Marie Tambour, ou pomme-liane des Antilles, au fruit jaune tacheté de blanc, préconisé contre la fièvre [...]