English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Training; Naval Forces)
Naval Training Development Centre (Pacific) [correct]; NTDC(P) [correct]; Venture, the Naval Officers Training Centre [former designation, correct]; VENTURE NOTC [former designation, correct]
OBS: The Naval Training Development Centre (Pacific) (NTDC(P)) was established to develop and continually improve the training required for the navy. Its curriculum produces engineers, technicians, as well as naval warfare officers.
OBS: Naval Training Development Centre (Pacific): designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Instruction du personnel militaire; Forces navales)
Centre de développement de l'instruction de la Marine (Pacifique) [correct, masculine noun]; CDIM(P) [correct, masculine noun]; Venture, le Centre d'instruction des officiers de marine [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; VENTURE CIOM [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Centre de développement de l'instruction de la Marine (Pacifique) : désignation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.