English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
flat-bottomed rail [correct]; flat-bottom rail [correct]; T rail [correct, officially approved]; Vignoles rail [correct]
OBS: T rail: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
rail à patin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rail Vignoles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: rail à patin : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.