English (Atomic Physics)
age [correct, standardized]
DEF: One-sixth of the normalized second spatial moment of the neutron flux density (flux age) at energy E, or of the neutron slowing-down density past energy E (slowing-down age), for a point isotropic neutron source ...
OBS: age: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
âge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Le sixième du moment quadratique spatial normalisé du débit de fluence neutronique à l'énergie E (âge du flux) ou de la densité de ralentissement des neutrons au-delà de l'énergie E (âge de ralentissement) pour une source ponctuelle et isotrope [...]
OBS: âge : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.