English (Military Ranks)
aviator (trained) [correct]; avr(T) [correct]
OBS: Aviator (trained) applies to a CAF [Canadian Armed Forces] member who has successfully completed his/her trades training and graduated.
OBS: aviator (trained); avr (T): title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces (Air Command, Winnipeg).
French (Grades militaires)
aviateur (formé) [correct, masculine noun]; avr (formé) [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: aviateur (formé); avr (formé) : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes (Commandement aérien, Winnipeg).