English (Finish Carpentry; Joints and Connections (Construction); Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage))
tongue-and-groove joint [correct]; tongue-and-groove [correct]; T and G joint [correct]; T-and-G [correct]
DEF: A joint consisting of a projecting ridge (the tongue) cut into one piece of wood, which slides out of sight into a corresponding groove on the other board.
French (Menuiserie; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
assemblage à rainure et languette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage pour lequel une arête saillante (la languette), coupée dans une pièce en bois, s'emboîte parfaitement, sans être apparente, dans la rainure correspondante d'une seconde pièce.