English (The Genitals)
theca interna [correct]; internal coat of capsule of graafian follicle [correct]; tunica interna thecae folliculi [Latin]
DEF: The vascular and cellular inner layer of the theca folliculi. It is separated from the membrana granulosa by a basement membrane, and as the follicle fully develops, the cells produce estrogenic hormones.
French (Organes génitaux)
thèque interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant la phase folliculaire, les cellules de la thèque interne et de la granulosa sécrètent des œstrogènes.