English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
light armoured vehicle (utility) [correct, Canada]; LAV(U) [correct]; light armored vehicle (utility) [correct]
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
véhicule blindé léger (utilitaire) [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VBL(U) [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Armée de terre - Structure 2002.
OBS: véhicule blindé léger (utilitaire); VBL(U) : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.