English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Dentistry)
dental unit [correct, officially approved]; Dent Unit [correct, officially approved]; dent U [correct]
OBS: dental unit; Dent Unit: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Dentisterie)
unité dentaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Unité Dent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; U dent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: unité dentaire; Unité Dent : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: unité dentaire; U dent : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine de l'Armée de terre.