English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric Physics)
U component of wind [correct]; U component [correct]
CONT: The geostrophic wind approximations are broken into its two horizontal components. The "U" component represents the east-west component of the wind while the "V" component represents the north-south component. The two formulas for the U and V component of wind are as follows ... The minus sign in front of the U component answer indicates an easterly component to the wind, or in other words, a wind that blows from east to west. A positive U component would mean that the wind is blowing from west to east.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Physique de l'atmosphère)
composante U du vent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Composante U (méridienne) du vent à 10 mètres (positive à l'est). Unité : m/s-1.