English (Combat Support; Signals (Military))
communications support [correct, noun, officially approved]; comms sp [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The communication and information system support provided by a Signals organization.
OBS: communications support; comms sp: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Soutien au combat; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
soutien des communications [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sout comm [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Soutien offert par une organisation des Transmissions en ce qui concerne les systèmes de communication et d'information.
OBS: soutien des communications; sout comm : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.