English (Fish; Aquaculture)
tilapia [correct]
DEF: A genus of African freshwater food fishes (family Cichlidae) in many respects resembling the American sunfishes.
OBS: Family: Cichlidae.
OBS: tilapia: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Aquaculture)
tilapia [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Famille : Cichlidae
OBS: tilapia : Nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces; Acuicultura)
tilapia [correct, feminine noun]