English (Police; Protection of Life; Indigenous Peoples)
stability policing [correct, NATO, standardized]; SP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [The range of] police-related activities intended to reinforce or temporarily replace the indigenous police in order to contribute to the restoration and/or upholding of the public order and security, rule of law, and the protection of human rights.
OBS: stability policing; SP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Police; Sécurité des personnes; Peuples Autochtones)
police de stabilisation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Ensemble des activités policières] visant à renforcer ou à remplacer temporairement la police autochtone dans le but de contribuer au rétablissement ou au maintien de l'ordre public et de la sécurité, de l'état de droit et de la protection des droits de l'homme.
OBS: police de stabilisation; SP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.