English (Reptiles and Amphibians; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
frog [correct]
OBS: Family: Ranidae.
OBS: Group: army, colony of frogs; a froggery.Young: cub. There are no specific terms for the male or the female of the species. Cry: croak.
OBS: frog: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
grenouille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Famille : Ranidae.
OBS: grenouille : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.