English (Historical Names)
Battle of the Gulf of St. Lawrence [correct]
OBS: The Battle of the Gulf of St. Lawrence, which saw German U-boats penetrate the Cabot Strait and the Strait of Belle Isle to sink 23 ships between 1942 and 1944, marked the only time since the War of 1812 that enemy warships inflicted death within Canada's inland waters. ...The Battle of the Gulf of St. Lawrence was part of a larger conflict called The Battle of the Atlantic which included all of the Atlantic Ocean between North America and Europe, and was fought between 1939 and 1945.
French (Appellations historiques)
bataille du golfe du Saint-Laurent [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: C'est pendant la bataille du golfe du Saint-Laurent, qui s'est déroulée de 1942 à 1944, que des U-boot (sous-marins allemands) sont entrés dans le détroit de Cabot et le détroit de Belle Isle pour couler 23 navires. [...] La bataille du golfe du Saint-Laurent faisait partie en fait, d'un plus grand conflit qui s'est déroulé entre 1939 et 1945, soit la bataille de l'Atlantique.