English (Eye Surgery)
internal limiting membrane peeling [correct, noun]; ILM peeling [correct, noun]
CONT: The internal limiting membrane (ILM) is the most central layer of the retina. The ILM helps the retina stay rigid, so removing it (peeling) can make the retina flexible and easier to work with during surgery.
CONT: There are an increasing number of conditions in which manipulation of the vitreoretinal interface, and in particular peeling of the internal limiting membrane (ILM) from the retina, may be desirable. Idiopathic macular hole surgery has attracted the most attention. ... ILM peeling has also been undertaken in the surgical treatment of traumatic macular holes, macular holes causing extensive retinal detachment, retinal detachment with proliferative vitreoretinopathy (PVR), epiretinal membranes (ERMs), diabetic cystoid macular edema, and pseudophakic cystoid macular edema.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
pelage de la membrane limitante interne [correct, masculine noun]; pelage de la limitante interne [correct, masculine noun]; pelage de la MLI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pelage de la membrane limitante interne (MLI) a été décrit pour la première fois pour le traitement des trous maculaires (TM) [...] en 1997. Depuis, il s'est largement démocratisé en chirurgie vitréo-rétinienne et dans celle des membranes épirétiniennes (MER). Dans la chirurgie des TM, le pelage de la MLO augmente le taux de fermeture et diminue le risque de réouvertures postopératoires tardives [...]
OBS: Chirurgie oculaire pendant laquelle la membrane limitante interne est enlevée de la rétine.