English (Scientific Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Angstrom pyrheliometer [correct]; Angstrom compensation pyrheliometer [correct]
DEF: An absolute instrument developed by Swedish physicist Knut Johan Angstrom ... for the measurement of direct solar radiation.
OBS: The radiation receiver station consists of two identical manganin strips whose temperatures are measured by attached thermocouples. One of the strips is shaded, while the other is exposed to sunlight. An electrical heating current is passed through the shaded strip so as to raise its temperature to that of the exposed strip. The electric power required to accomplish this is a measure of the solar radiation.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pyrhéliomètre d'Angström [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument mis au point par K. Angström pour effectuer la mesure du rayonnement solaire direct.
OBS: Deux lames de manganin noircies constituent le détecteur. Elles sont placées au fond d'un tube dont la longueur n'autorise qu'un angle d'ouverture de l'ordre de 5°. On expose l'une des lames au rayonnement, l'autre maintenue dans l'obscurité est parcourue par un courant électrique. On règle l'intensité du courant afin d'amener cette dernière à la température de la lame sous éclatement. Un thermocouple aux soudures collées sur les faces postérieures de ces lames contrôle l'équilibre thermique. Le rayonnement solaire direct se déduit du courant électrique nécessaire à cette compensation.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
pirheliómetro de Angström [correct, masculine noun]; pirheliómetro de compensación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El pirheliómetro de Angström, también llamado pirheliómetro de compensación, consta de dos laminillas de manganina ennegrecidas, una de las cuales se expone a la luz solar, en tanto que la otra, sumida en la sombra, es calentada eléctricamente hasta igualar la temperatura de la primera; la intensidad de la corriente compensadora permite calcular la energía captada en calorías por centímetro cuadrado y por minuto.