English (Biochemistry)
beta-cellulose [correct]; ß-cellulose [correct]
DEF: That portion of cellulose soluble in 17,5% alkali but reprecipitated on acidification.
French (Biochimie)
cellulose-bêta [correct, feminine noun]; bêta-cellulose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la cellulose soluble dans une solution alcaline à 17,5 % mais précipitée par acidification.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
beta celulosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de celulosa menos polimerizada que la alfa celulosa.