English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Land Forces)
1st Hussars [correct]; 1 H [correct]
OBS: 1st Hussars; 1H: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces terrestres)
1st Hussars [correct, masculine noun]; 1 H [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1st Hussars; 1H : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.