English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Infantry)
1st Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment [correct]; 1 RCR [correct]
OBS: 1st Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment; 1 RCR: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Infanterie)
1er Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1 RCR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1er Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment : s'écrit 1er Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment.
OBS: 1er Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment; 1 RCR : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.