English (Hormones; Bowels)
glucagon-like peptide-1 [correct]; GLP-1 [correct]; glucagon-like peptide 1 [correct]; GLP-1 [correct]; GLP-1
CONT: GLP-1 (glucagon-like peptide-1) is a gut hormone which is released into the blood stream after feeding. Its main action is to stimulate insulin secretion through potentiating the insulinotropic action of glucose. The peptide is encoded in the glucagon gene and expressed mainly in the gut L cells.
French (Hormones; Intestins)
peptide-1 apparenté au glucagon [correct, masculine noun]; peptide-1 de type glucagon [correct, masculine noun]; GLP-1 [correct, masculine noun]