English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Infantry)
1st Battalion, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment [correct]; 1R NFLD R [correct]
OBS: 1st Battalion, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment; 1 R NFLD R: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Infanterie)
1er Bataillon, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1 R NFLD R [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1er Bataillon, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment : s'écrit 1er Bataillon, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment.
OBS: 1er Bataillon, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment; 1 R NFLD R : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.