English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
export surcharge [correct, noun]; export surtax [correct, noun]
DEF: A tax applied in addition to normal export duties.
CONT: [The foreign country] vowed to double steel and aluminum tariffs on Canada in response to [the application of a] new electricity export surcharge ...
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
surtaxe à l'exportation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Taxe additionnelle appliquée aux droits d'exportation normaux.
CONT: Le gouvernement [domestique] applique [...] une surtaxe à l'exportation de 25 % sur l'électricité vendue [au pays étranger].