English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Infantry)
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry [correct]; 1 PPCLI [correct]
OBS: 1st Battalion, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry; 1 PPCLI: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Infanterie)
1er Bataillon, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1 PPCLI [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1er Bataillon, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry : s'écrit 1er Bataillon, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry.
OBS: 1er Bataillon, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry; 1 PPCLI : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.