English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
propane-1, 2-diol [correct]; 1, 2-propylene glycol [correct, see observation]; methyl ethyleneglycol [correct]; alpha-propylene glycol [correct, see observation]; propylene glycol [correct, officially approved]; 1, 2-propanediol [former designation, correct, see observation]; methyl glycol [former designation, correct, see observation]; 1, 2-dihydroxypropane [former designation, correct, see observation]
DEF: A colorless, viscous, almost odorless liquid, miscible with water and with most organic solvents.
OBS: It is a solvent for oils, fats and some flavoring agents. Also used in confectionery, candy, brewing.
OBS: 1,2-propylene glycol: commercial name.
OBS: This compound is sometimes called alpha-propylene glycol to distinguish it from the isomer propane-1,3-diol HO-(CH2)3-OH, also called β-propylene glycol.
OBS: 1,2-dihydroxypropane: wrong form. It is preferable to use the name "propane-1,2-diol" when possible.
OBS: alpha: this word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formulas: written C3H8O2 or HO-CH2-CHOH-CH3
OBS: propane-1,2-diol: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: propylene glycol: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
propane-1,2-diol [correct, masculine noun]; 1,2-propylèneglycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthyléthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; alpha-propylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; propylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; propanediol-1,2 [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthylglycol [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]; propylglycol [correct, masculine noun]; propylène glycol [avoid, masculine noun]; alginate de propanediol [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, visqueux, presque inodore, miscible à l'eau et à la plupart des solvants organiques.
OBS: Solvant pour les huiles, les graisses et certains aromatisants. Également utilisé en pâtisserie, en confiserie, en brasserie. [Utilisé aussi dans la fabrication de certains médicaments.]
OBS: 1,2-propylèneglycol : nom commercial.
OBS: 1,2-propylèneglycol est aussi appelé alpha-propylèneglycol pour le distinguer du 1,3-propylèneglycol qui est le β-propylèneglycol.
OBS: alginate de propanediol : désignation mal conçue, il est préférable d'utiliser «propane-1,2-diol». Ce nom se trouve dans certaines listes de produits alimentaires.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formules chimiques : s'écrivent C3H8O2 ou HO-CH2-CHOH-CH3
OBS: propane-1,2-diol : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro du CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: propylèneglycol : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
glicol propilénico [masculine noun]; propilenglicol [masculine noun]