English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
biphenyl-4,4’-diol [correct, see observation]; [1, 1’-biphenyl]-4, 4’-diol [correct, see observation]; 4,4’-biphenyldiol [avoid]; 4,4’-biphenol [avoid]; p,p’-biphenol [avoid]; diphenol [avoid]
OBS: biphenyl-4,4'-diol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: [1,1'-biphenyl]-4,4'-diol: CAS name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H10O2
OBS: diphenol: A generic name; it is also erroneously used to designate biphenyl-2,2'-diol and "aromatic diol" (q.v.).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
biphényl-4,4'-diol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; [1,1'-biphényl]-4,4'-diol [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; 4,4'-biphényldiol [masculine noun]; 4,4'-biphénol [avoid, masculine noun]; diphénol [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: biphényl-4,4'-diol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: [1,1'-biphényl]-4,4'-diol : nom CAS; en français c'est la forme UICPA qu'il convient d'utiliser.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H10O2
OBS: diphénol : Terme générique; il est aussi utilisé, à tort, pour désigner le biphényl-2,2'-diol et le «diol aromatique» (voir aussi ces fiches).