English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
biphenyl-2,2’-diol [correct, see observation]; [1, 1’-biphenyl]-2, 2’-diol [correct, see observation]; 2,2’-biphenyldiol [avoid]; 2,2’-biphenol [avoid]; o,o’-biphenol [avoid]; 2,2’-dihydroxybiphenyl [avoid]; diphenol [avoid]
OBS: biphenyl-2,2'-diol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: [1,1'-biphenyl]-2,2'-diol: CAS name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H10O2
OBS: diphenol: A generic name; it is also erroneously used to designate biphenyl-4,4'-diol and "aromatic diol" (q.v.).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
biphényl-2,2'-diol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; [1,1'-biphényl]-2,2'-diol [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; 2,2'-biphényldiol [avoid, masculine noun]; 2,2'-biphénol [avoid, masculine noun]; diphénol [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: biphényl-2,2'-diol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: [1,1'-biphényl]-2,2'-diol : nom CAS; en français c'est la forme UICPA qu'il convient d'utiliser.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H10O2
OBS: diphénol : Terme générique; il est aussi utilisé, à tort, pour désigner le biphényl-4,4'-diol et le «diol aromatique» (voir aussi ces fiches).