English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,1,1,2-tetrachloroethane [correct, see observation]
OBS: 1,1,1,2-tetrachloroethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,1,1,2-tétrachloroéthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 1,1,1,2-tétrachloroéthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).