English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1, 1, 2, 2-tetrachloroethane [correct, see observation]; acetylene tetrachloride [correct]; 1,1-dichloro-2,2-dichlorethane [obsolete]; 1,1-dichloro-2,2-dichloroethane [obsolete]; tetrachlorethane [correct]; 1,1,2,2-tetrachlorethane [correct]; s-tetrachlorethane [see observation, obsolete]; sym-tetrachlorethane [see observation, obsolete]; tetrachloroethane [correct]; s-tetrachloroethane [see observation, obsolete]; sym-tetrachloroethane [see observation, obsolete]; Cellon [correct]
OBS: 1,1,2,2-tetrachloroethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: TCE: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: s-; sym-: These abbreviations must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Bonoform; Cellon; NCI-C03554; RCRA waste number U209; UN 1702; Westron.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H2Cl4 or CHCl2CHCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,1,2,2-tétrachloroéthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tétrachlorure d'acétylène [correct, masculine noun]; 1,1-dichloro-2,2-dichloréthane [masculine noun, obsolete]; 1,1-dichloro-2,2-dichloroéthane [masculine noun, obsolete]; tétrachloréthane [correct, masculine noun]; 1,1,2,2-tétrachloréthane [correct, masculine noun]; s-tétrachloréthane [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; sym-tétrachloréthane [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; tétrachloroéthane [masculine noun]; s-tétrachloroéthane [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; sym-tétrachloroéthane [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; tétrachloro-1,1,2,2 éthane [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 1,1,2,2-tétrachloroéthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche ; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: s- ; sym- : Ces abréviations s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H2Cl4 ou CHCl2CHCl2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
sim-tetracloroetano [masculine noun]; tetracloroetano [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H2Cl4 o CHCl2CHCl2