English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Climate Change)
1,1,2-trichloroethane [correct, see observation]; ethane trichloride [correct]; 1,1,2-trichlorethane [correct, obsolete]; 1, 2, 2-trichloroethane; ß-trichloroethane [correct]; ß-T [see observation]; ß-T; vinyl trichloride [correct]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a clear, colorless liquid (sweet odor), used as solvent for fats, oils, waxes, resins, other products, and in organic synthesis.
OBS: 1,1,2-trichloroethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Newtork (NAPS).
OBS: ß-T; beta-T: These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: NCI-C04579; RCRA waste number U227; RCRA waste number U359.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H3Cl3 or CHCl2CH2Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
1,1,2-trichloroéthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trichlorure d'éthane [correct, masculine noun]; 1,1,2-trichloréthane [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; 1,2,2-trichloroéthane [correct, masculine noun]; ß-trichloroéthane [correct, masculine noun]; ß-T [see observation, masculine noun]; ß-T; trichlorure de vinyle [correct, masculine noun]; trichloro-1,1,2 éthane [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, ininflammable, à odeur douceâtre, agréable, que l'on utilise comme solvant (graisses, cires, résines, alcaloïdes).
OBS: Cette substance est un isomère bêta du trichloro-éthane dont la formule brute est C2H3Cl3; l'isomère alpha est le 1,1,1-trichloroéthane.
OBS: Produit considéré comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur.
OBS: 1,1,2-trichloroéthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: ß-T; bêta-T : abréviations non officielles; ne pas les utiliser seules, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H3Cl3 ou CHCl2CH2Cl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes; Cambio climático)
1,1,2-tricloroetano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido claro e incoloro de olor dulce. No inflamable. Miscible con alcoholes, éteres, ésteres y cetonas. Insoluble en agua. Muy tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H3Cl3 o CHCl2CH2Cl