English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propane-1, 2, 3-triyl trinitrate [correct, see observation]; glycerol nitric acid triester [correct]; glycerol trinitrate [correct]; glyceryl nitrate [correct]; glyceryl trinitrate [correct]; nitratoglycerol; nitroglycerine [correct, officially approved]; NG [correct, officially approved]; NG; nitroglycerol [correct]; propanetriol trinitrate [correct]; 1, 2, 3-propanetriol trinitrate [correct]; 1, 2, 3-propanetriyl nitrate [correct]; propane-1, 2, 3-triylnitrate [correct]; trinitrine [correct]; trinitroglycerine [correct, see observation]; trinitroglycerol [correct]; nitric acid triester of glycerol [correct]; nitroglycerin [correct, see observation]; trinitroglycerin [correct, see observation]
DEF: A heavy oil explosive poisonous liquid compound ... that is almost colorless when pure and has a sweet taste, that is obtained by nitrating glycerol, that burns quietly in the open air but explodes on heating in a closed vessel or especially on percussion with the formation of about 10,000 times its own volume of gas, and that is used chiefly in making dynamites and propellant explosives (as blasting gelatin) and in medicine as a vasodilator (as in angina pectoris).
OBS: propane-1,2,3-triyl trinitrate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: nitroglycerin; nitroglycerine; trinitroglycerin; trinitroglycerine: common names.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Adesitrin; Angibid; Anginine; Angiolingual; Angorin; Blasting Gelatin; Blasting Oil; Buccal; Cardamist; Deponit; Gilucor nitro; Glonoin; GTN; GTN-Pohl; Lenitral; Minitran; Myocon; NA 1204; NG; Niglin; Niglycon; NIONG; Nitora; Nitradisc; Nitrin; Nitrine; Nitrocap; Nitrocine; Nitro-disc; Nitro-dur; Nitroglyn; Nitrogard; Nitroject; Nitrol; Nitrolan; Nitro-lent; Nitroletten; Nitrolingual; Nitrolowe; Nitromel; Nitronet; Nitrong; Nitrospan; Nitrorectal; Nitro-span; Nitrostabilin; Nitrostat; Nitrozell retard; NK-843; NTG; Nysconitrine; Perglottal; SK-106N; S.N.G.; Soup; Temponitrin; Transderm-nitro; Tridil sublin; Trinalgon; Trinitrin; Trinitrol; Vasoglyn.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H5N3O9 or C3H5(ONO2)3
OBS: nitroglycerine; NG: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trinitrate de propane-1,2,3-triyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; triester de l'acide nitrique et du glycérol [correct, masculine noun]; trinitrate du glycérol [correct, masculine noun]; nitrate de glycéryle [correct, masculine noun]; trinitrate de glycéryle [correct, masculine noun]; nitratoglycérol [masculine noun]; nitroglycérine [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; NG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NG; nitroglycérol [correct, masculine noun]; trinitrate du propanetriol [correct, masculine noun]; trinitrate du 1,2,3-propanetriol [correct, masculine noun]; nitrate de 1,2,3-propanetriyle [correct, masculine noun]; nitrate de propane-1,2,3-triyle [correct, masculine noun]; trinitrine [correct, feminine noun]; trinitroglycérine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; trinitroglycérol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: trinitrate de propane-1,2,3-triyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: nitroglycérine : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: nitroglycérine; trinitroglycérine : noms usuels.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H5N3O9 ou C3H5(ONO2)3
OBS: nitroglycérine; NG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
trinitrato de glicerilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H5N3O9 o C3H5(ONO2)3