English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
1, 2, 3, 4, 5-pentachloro-6-(1, 2, 2-trichloroethen-1-yl) benzene [correct, see observation]; octachlorostyrene [correct]; OCS [see observation]; OCS
CONT: Octachlorostyrene is a persistent, bioaccumulative, and toxic (PBT) pollutant targetted by EPA [Environmental Protection Agency]. [It is] formed when graphite anodes are used during electrolytic production of magnesium from magnesium chloride.
OBS: 1,2,3,4,5-pentachloro-6-(1,2,2-trichloroethen-1-yl)benzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: octachlorostyrene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: OCS: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8Cl8
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
1,2,3,4,5-pentachloro-6-(1,2,2-trichloroéthén-1-yl)benzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; octachlorostyrène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1,2,3,4,5-pentachloro-6-(1,2,2-trichloroéthén-1-yl)benzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: octachlorostyrène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8Cl8