English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-O-octadecanoylglycerol [correct, see observation]; 2,3-dihydroxypropyl octadecanoate [correct]; glycerin 1-monostearate [correct]; glycerin 1-stearate [correct]; glycerol 1-monostearate [correct]; glycerol alpha-monostearate [correct, see observation]; glycerol 1-stearate; glyceryl stearate [correct]; 1-glyceryl stearate [correct]; glyceryl 1-monostearate [correct]; 1-monostearin [correct]; alpha-monostearin [correct, see observation]; 1-monostearoylglycerol [correct]; octadecanoic acid 2,3-dihydroxypropyl ester [correct]; octadecanoic acid monoester with 1, 2, 3-propanetriol [correct]; stearic acid 1-monoglyceride [correct]; stearic acid alpha-monoglyceride [correct, see observation]; 3-stearoyloxy-1,2-propanediol [correct]
OBS: 1-O-octadecanoylglycerol: The capital letter "O" following the number one must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Aldo MSD; Aldo 33; Arlacel 165; Emerest 2407; Hefti GMS-33; NSC-3875; Sandin EU; Tegin; Unitina MD; Unitolate GS; Witconol MS.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by its corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C21H42O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-O-octadécanoylglycérol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; octadécanoate de 2,3-dihydroxypropyle [correct, masculine noun]; 1-monostéarate de la glycérine [correct, masculine noun]; 1-stéarate de la glycérine [correct, masculine noun]; 1-monostéarate du glycérol [correct, masculine noun]; alpha-monostéarate du glycérol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1-stéarate du glycérol [correct, masculine noun]; stéarate de glycéryle [correct, masculine noun]; stéarate de 1-glycéryle [correct, masculine noun]; 1-monostéarate de glycéryle [correct, masculine noun]; 1-monostéarine [correct, feminine noun]; alpha-monostéarine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1-monostéaroylglycérol [correct, masculine noun]; ester 2,3-dihydroxypropylique de l'acide octadécanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; monoester de l'acide octadécanoïque avec le 1,2,3-propanetriol [correct, masculine noun]; 1-monoglycéride de l'acide stéarique [correct, masculine noun]; alpha-monoglycéride de l'acide stéarique [correct, masculine noun]; 3-stéaroyloxy-1,2-propanediol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1-O-octadécanoylglycérol : La lettre majuscule (qui suit le chiffre «1») s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C21H42O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
monoestearato de glicerilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C21H42O4