English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
fluoranthene [correct, see observation]; benzacenaphthene [correct]; 1, 2-benzacenaphthene [correct]; benzo(jk)fluorene [correct, see observation]; idryl [correct]; 1, 2-(1, 8-naphthalenediyl) benzene [correct]; 1, 2-(1, 8-naphthylene) benzene [correct]
DEF: A combustible tetracyclic hydrocarbon which appears under the form of colored needles, is insoluble in water, is soluble in ether and benzene, and is derived from coal tar.
OBS: fluoranthene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: benzo(jk)fluorene: The letters "j" and "k" between parentheses must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following designation: RCRA waste number U120.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H10
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
fluoranthène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; benzacénaphtène [correct, masculine noun]; 1,2-benzacénaphthène [correct, masculine noun]; benzo(jk)fluorène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; idryl [correct, masculine noun]; 1,2-(1,8-naphtalènediyl)benzène [correct, masculine noun]; 1,2-(1,8-naphtylène)benzène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fluoranthène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: benzo(jk)fluorène: Les lettres «j» et «k» entre parenthèses s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H10
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
fluoranteno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido que forma agujas de color rojo. Insoluble en agua, soluble en éter y benceno. Combustible. Tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C16H10