English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
[2, 2’-ethane-1, 2-diylbis(nitrilomethylidyne) bis(6-fluorophenolate)(2-)-N, N', O, O’] cobalt [correct, see observation]; N,N’-ethylenebis(3-fluorosalicylideneiminato)-cobalt(II) [avoid]; [2, 2’-(1, 2-ethanediylbis(nitrilomethylidyne] bis(6-fluorophenolato)(2-)-N, N'O, O’)-cobalt [avoid, obsolete]
OBS: N,N'-ethylenebis(3-fluorosalicylideneiminato)-cobalt(II): incorrect form.
OBS: The capital letters "N" and "O" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
[2,2'-éthane-1,2-diylbis(nitrolométhylidyne)bis(6-fluorophénolate)(2-)-N,N',O,O']cobalt [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; N,N'-éthylène bis(3-fluorosalicylidèneiminato)-cobalt (II) [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: N,N'-éthylène bis(3-fluorosalicylidèneiminato)-cobalt (II) : forme fautive.
OBS: Les lettres majuscules «N» et «O» s'écrivent en italique.