English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1, 1, 1, 3, 3, 3-hexafluoropropan-2-one [correct, see observation]; hexafluoroacetone [correct]; 1, 1, 1, 3, 3, 3-hexafluoro-2-propanone [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless, hygroscopic, highly reactive gas and is used as an intermediate in organic synthesis.
OBS: 1,1,1,3,3,3-hexafluoropropan-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: 6FK; NCI-C56440; UN 2420.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3F6O or CF3COCF3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,1,1,3,3,3-hexafluoropropan-2-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; hexafluoroacétone [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: 1,1,1,3,3,3-hexafluoropropan-2-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C3F6O ou CF3COCF3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hexafluoracetona [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Gas higroscópico e incoloro. Reacciona con agua y otras sustancias desprendiendo calor. No inflamable. Irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C3F6O o CF3COCF3