English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ethoxylated octyl phenol [correct]; octylphenoxypoly(ethoxyethanol) [correct]; octylphenoxypolyethoxyethanol [correct]; tert-octylphenoxypoly(ethoxyethanol) [correct, see observation]; octylphenoxypoly(ethyleneoxy)ethanol [correct]; tert-octylphenoxy poly(oxyethylene)ethanol [correct, see observation]; polyethylene glycol mono(octylphenyl) ether [correct]; polyethylene glycol octylphenyl ether [correct]; polyethylene glycol p-tert-octylphenyl ether [correct, see observation]; poly(ethylene oxide)octylphenyl ether [correct]; poly(oxyethylene)octylphenol ether [correct]; poly(oxyethylene)octylphenyl ether [correct]; polyoxyethylene monooctylphenyl ether [correct]; mono[(1, 1, 3, 3-tetramethylbutyl) phenyl] ether polyethylene glycol [correct]; alpha-[(1, 1, 3, 3-tetramethylbutyl) phenyl]-omega-hydroxypoly(oxy-1, 2-ethanediyl) [correct, see observation]
OBS: Octyl phenol condensed with x moles ethylene oxide; for example: with 3 moles = octylphenol EO (3).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: alpha; omega: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
OBS: tert-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Antarox CA 620; Caswell No. 614; Cemulsol OP 16; Charger E; Emulgen 808; Hyonic PE 260; Igepal CA, Triton; Triton X100.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C2H4O)x·C14H22O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
octylphénol éthoxylé [correct, masculine noun]; octylphénoxypoly(éthoxyéthanol) [correct, masculine noun]; octylphénoxypolyéthoxyéthanol [correct, masculine noun]; tert-octylphénoxypolyéthoxyéthanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; octylphénoxypoly(éthylèneoxy)éthanol [correct, masculine noun]; tert-octylphénoxy poly(oxyéthylène)éthanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éther mono(octylphénylique) de polyéthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; éther octylphénylique de polyéthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; éther p-tert-octylphénylique de polyéthylèneglycol [correct, see observation]; éther octylphénylique de poly(éthylène oxyde) [correct, masculine noun]; éther tiré du poly(oxyéthylène) et de l'octylphénol [correct, masculine noun]; éther octylphénylique de poly(oxyéthylène) [correct, masculine noun]; éther monooctylphénylique de polyoxyéthylène [correct, masculine noun]; éther mono[(1,1,3,3,-tétraméthylbutyl)phénylique] de polyéthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; alpha-[(1,1,3,3,-tétraméthylbutyl)phényl]-oméga-hydroxypoly(oxy-1,2-éthanediyl) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éther de polyéthylèneglycol et d'octylphényle [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: alpha; oméga : Ces mots doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: tert- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C2H4O)x·C14H22O