English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1, 1’ :3’, 1’’-terphenyl [correct, see observation]; 1, 3-terphenyl [former designation, correct]; m-terphenyl [former designation, correct, see observation]; m-diphenylbenzene [former designation, correct]; m-triphenyl [former designation, correct, see observation]; isodiphenylbenzene [former designation, avoid]; meta-terphenyl [former designation, avoid, see observation]; meta-triphenyl [former designation, avoid, see observation]; 92-06-8 [CAS number]
OBS: 1,1':3',1''-terphenyl: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: m-terphenyl: the prefix "m-" must be italicized; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation Santowax M.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H14
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,1':3',1''-terphényle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; m-terphényle [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méta-terphényle [former designation, avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; 92-06-8 [CAS number]
OBS: 1,1':3',1''-terphényle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: m-terphényle : le préfixe «m-» s'écrit en italique; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H14