English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biotechnology)
1, 3, 5-triazine-2, 4, 6-triamine [correct, see observation]; melamine [correct]; ammelide [avoid]; cyanuramide [former designation, correct]; cyanuric triamide [former designation, correct]; cyanurotriamide [former designation, correct]; cyanurotriamine [former designation, correct]; cyanurtriamide [former designation, correct]; isomelamine [former designation, correct]; 2, 4, 6-triamino-1, 3, 5-triazine [former designation]; 2,4,6-triamino-s-triazine [former designation]; 2,4,6-triamino sym-triazine [former designation]
DEF: A white crystalline compound that is slightly soluble in water, melts at 354 degrees C, ... is a cyclic trimer of cyanamide [and is] used in melamine resins and in tanning of leather.
OBS: 1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: melamine: trivial name; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Aero; Cymel; Hicophor PR; NCI-C50715; Teoharn; Theoharn; TR; Virset 656-4.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H6N6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biotechnologie)
1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mélamine [correct, feminine noun]; azamine [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; cyanuramide [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; triamino-2-4-6-triazine-1-3-5 [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; tricyanamide [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trimère cyclique du cyanamide, résultant de sa polymérisation à 150 °C, de formule C3H6N6, que l'on utilise pour la fabrication de résines synthétiques par condensation avec le formaldéhyde.
OBS: 1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: mélamine : nom trivial; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987); sert aussi à désigner les résines synthétiques obtenues par condensation de la mélamine avec le formaldéhyde.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H6N6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biotecnología)
melamina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H6N6