English (Scientific Instruments)
upper 1/3 of a tank [correct]; upper third of a tank
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
tiers supérieur d'un réservoir [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.