English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1, 1-bis(tert-butylperoxy)-3, 3, 5-trimethylcyclohexane [correct, see observation]; 1, 1-di(tert-butylperoxy)-3, 3, 5-tri-methylcyclohexane [avoid, see observation]
OBS: 1,1-bis(tert-butylperoxy)-3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 1,1-di(tert-butylperoxy)-3,3,5-tri-methylcyclohexane: incorrect form.
OBS: tert: this abbreviation must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,1-bis(tert-butylperoxy)-3,3,5-triméthylcyclohexane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1,1-di(tert-butylperoxy)-3,3,5-triméthylcyclohexane [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 1,1-bis(tert-butylperoxy)-3,3,5-triméthylcyclohexane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: 1,1-di(tert-butylperoxy)-3,3,5-triméthylcyclohexane : forme fautive.
OBS: tert : cette abréviation s'écrit en italique.