English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cycloocta-1, 3, 5, 7-tetraene [correct]; 1, 3, 5, 7-cyclooctatetraene [former designation]; cyclooctatetraene
DEF: A liquid unsaturated cyclic hydrocarbon ... that resembles benzene in its cyclic completely conjugated structure but is much more reactive than benzene and is usually made by catalytic polymerization of acetylene under pressure.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H8
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cycloocta-1,3,5,7-tétraène [correct, masculine noun]; 1,3,5,7-cyclooctatétraène [former designation, masculine noun]; cyclooctatétraène [masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure dérivé du cyclooctane et renfermant un cycle et 4 doubles liaisons.
CONT: Obtenu par Willstätter à partir de la pseudopelletiérine en 1900, il [le 1,3,5,7-cyclooctatétraène] a été préparé par Reppe en 1937 par tétramérisation de l'acétylène. Sa molécule n'est pas plane et ses propriétés ne sont pas celles d'un arène, mais celles d'un polyène.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H8