English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cyclohexene [correct, see observation]; benzenetetrahydride [correct]; hexanaphthylene [correct]; tetrahydrobenzene; 1, 2, 3, 4-tetrahydrobenzene [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless liquid, is soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water, flammable, toxic by inhalation, and is used in organic synthesis, as a catalyst solvent, in oil extraction, and in the manufacture of adipic and maleic acids.
CONT: Occurs in coal tar. [Prepared] by dehydration of cyclohexanol at high [temperature] over various catalysts.
OBS: cyclohexene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following designation: UN 2256.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H10
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cyclohexène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tétrahydrure de benzène [correct, masculine noun]; hexanaphtylène [correct, masculine noun]; tétrahydrobenzène [masculine noun]; 1,2,3,4-tétrahydrobenzène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cycloalcène dérivé du cyclohexane [...] que l'on obtient par déshydratation du cyclohexanol.
OBS: cyclohexène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H10
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ciclohexeno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, soluble en alcohol e insoluble en agua. Moderadamente tóxico por inhalación. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H10