English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
fenchone [correct]; fenchan-2-one [correct]; 1, 3, 3-trimethylbicyclo[ 2. 2. 1] heptan-2-one [correct]; 2-fenchanone [former designation]; 1, 3, 3-trimethyl-2-norbornanone; 1, 3, 3-trimethyl-2-norcamphanone
DEF: An oily terpenoid ketone which is isomeric with camphor and has a camphorous odour, which exists in three optically different forms, occurring as the dextrorotatory form (especially in fennel oil) and as the levorotatory form (in thuja oil), and which is used chiefly as a pine scent.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
fenchone [correct, feminine noun]; fenchan-2-one [correct, feminine noun]; 1,3,3-triméthylbicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-2-one [correct, feminine noun]; camphre anisique [masculine noun]; fénone [feminine noun]; fénolone [feminine noun]
DEF: Cétone isomère du camphre existant sous deux formes isomères : la D-fenchone et la L-fenchone.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16O