English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
hexachloroacetone [correct]; 1, 1, 1, 3, 3, 3-hexachloropropan-2-one [correct, see observation]; 1, 1, 1, 3, 3, 3-hexachloro-2-propanone [avoid]; hexachloro-2-propanone [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a yellow liquid, is slightly soluble in water, is soluble in acetone, evolves phosgene when heated, and is used as a desiccant and a herbicide.
OBS: 1,1,1,3,3,3-hexachloropropan-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: GC-1106; UN 2661.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3Cl6O or Cl3CCOCCl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
hexachloroacétone [correct, feminine noun]; 1,1,1,3,3,3-hexachloropropan-2-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; hexachloracétone [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: 1,1,1,3,3,3-hexachloropropan-2-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C3Cl6O ou Cl3CCOCCl3