English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
benzene hexachloride [correct, see observation]; BHC [correct, see observation]; B.H.C. [correct, see observation, obsolete]; hexachlorocyclohexane [correct]; HCH [correct, see observation]; HCH; 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6-hexachlorocyclohexane [correct]; HCH [correct, see observation]; HCCH [correct]; HCH; 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6-hexa-chlorocyclohexane [obsolete]; hexachloride cyclohexane [correct]; HCH [correct]; HCH; cyclohexane hexachloride [less frequent]; CHC [less frequent]; CHC; hexachlorcyclohexane [obsolete]; HCH [correct, see observation]; HCH
DEF: A compound, the gamma isomer of which is used as an insecticide (= "gammahexane") [q.v.].
CONT: They [pesticides] can be divided into four classes: Organo-chlorinated compounds, which are very difficult to hydrolyse; the most common are: D.D.T., lindane, HCH, dieldrin, aldrin, endrin, chlordane and heptachlor, all of which are used as insecticides ...
OBS: benzene hexachloride: must be specified as mixture.
OBS: BHC; HCH: mixture of isomers.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H6Cl6
PHR: technical hexachlorocyclohexane (t-HCH).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
hexachlorure de benzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hexachlorocyclohexane [correct, masculine noun]; HCH [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; HCH; 1,2,3,4,5,6-hexachlorocyclohexane [correct, masculine noun]; HCH [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; HCH; hexachloro-1,2,3,4,5,6 cyclohexane [masculine noun, obsolete]; hexachlorure de cyclohexane [correct, masculine noun]; HCH [correct, masculine noun]; HCH; hexachlorure cyclohexane [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Nom donné aux huit stéréoisomères de formule C6H6Cl6 [...]
CONT: On peut [...] répartir [les pesticides] en quatre classes : les composés organochlorés très difficilement hydrolysables et dont les plus courants sont le D.D.T., le lindane, le HCH, la dieldrine, l'aldrine, l'endrine, le chlordane, l'heptachlore, utilisés comme insecticides; [...]
OBS: Le «1,2,3,4,5,6-hexachlorocyclohexane» (même nom en anglais) ou «hexachlorure de benzène» («benzene hexachloride» en anglais) est connu sous divers numéros CAS. Le numéro 608-73-1 correspond à un mélange de divers isomères. Le numéro 58-89-9 correspond à un isomère pur désigné par le symbole grec «gamma». (Voir aussi cette autre fiche.)
OBS: BHC; HCH : mélange d'isomères.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H6Cl6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
hexacloruro de benceno [correct, masculine noun]; HCB [masculine noun]; hexaclorociclohexano [masculine noun]; HCH [masculine noun]; HCH
OBS: Mezcla comercial de isómeros usada como insecticida. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Se origina a partir de benceno por exposición con cloro a la luz solar.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H6Cl6