English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
acibenzolar-S-methyl [correct]; S-methyl benzo[ 1, 2, 3] thiadiazole-7-carbothioate [correct, see observation]
CONT: The pest control product (pesticide) acibenzolar-S-methyl is a plant defence mechanism activator to provide protection against certain bacterial and fungal diseases on a wide variety of crops as pre-harvest management.
OBS: S-methyl benzo[1,2,3]thiadiazole-7-carbothioate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: S: This capital letter must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H6N2OS2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
acibenzolar-S-méthyl [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pesticide acibenzolar-S-méthyl est un inducteur de résistance utilisé dans la lutte prérécolte pour protéger une grande variété de cultures contre certaines maladies causées par des bactéries ou des champignons.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H6N2OS2