English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber)
polybutadiene [correct]; butadiene rubber [correct]; butadiene homopolymer [correct]; 1, 3-butadiene homopolymer [correct]; butadiene resin [correct]; poly-1, 3-butadiene [former designation, avoid]
DEF: A synthetic thermoplastic polymer made by polymerizing 1,3-butadiene with a stereospecific organometallic catalyst (butyl lithium), though other catalysts such as titanium tetrachloride and aluminum iodide may be used.
OBS: Oil-extendable synthetic elastomer polymer made from butadiene; resilience is similar to natural rubber; it is blended with natural rubber for use in tire and other rubber products.
CONT: The cis-isomer, which is similar to natural rubber, is used in tire treads due to its abrasion and crack resistance and low heat build-up. Large quantities are also used as blends in SBR rubber. The trans-isomer resembles gutta percha and has limited utility. Liquid polybutadiene, which is sodium-catalyzed, has specialty uses as a coating resin. It is cured with organic peroxides.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Alfine; Budium RK 622; CB 10; Diene 35 NF; Dienite X 555; Dienite X 644; FCR 126; FCR 1261 (polymer); FCR 1261PD; Hystl; LCB 150; Polyoil 110; Polyoil 130; Quintol B 1000; S 820.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C4H6)x
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc)
polybutadiène [correct, masculine noun]; caoutchouc polybutadiène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des polymères du butadiène [...]
CONT: Le polybutadiène est souvent utilisé en mélange avec le caoutchouc naturel, auquel il confère une bonne résistance aux basses températures. Il est également associé au caoutchouc naturel et à divers élastomères synthétiques dans la fabrication de l'ébonite. C'est cependant par ses copolymères que le butadiène est essentiel : il donne avec le nitrile acrylique des copolymères appelés «caoutchoucs nitriles»; avec le styrène, des copolymères d'un très grand intérêt [...]; en association avec l'acrylonitrile et le styrène, des terpolymères appelés ABS.
OBS: Formule brute : (C4H6)x
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Caucho)
polibutadieno [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: (C4H6)x