English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
6-chloro-2-[4-[ethyl(2-hydroxyethyl) amino] phenyl]-1-methylbenz[ cd] indolium acetate(1 :1) [correct, see observation]
OBS: cd: These letters must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de 6-chloro-2-{4-[éthyl(2-hydroxyéthyl)amino]phényl}-1-méthylbenz[cd]indolium (1:1) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: cd : Ces lettres minuscules s'écrivent en italique.