English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Cosmetology; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
1-(4-tert-butyl-2, 6-dimethyl-3, 5-dinitrophenyl) ethan-1-one [correct, see observation]; musk ketone [correct]; 1-(4-(1, 1-dimethylethyl)-2, 6-dimethyl-3, 5-dinitrophenyl) ethanone; 4’-tert-butyl-2’,6’-dimethyl-3’,5’- dinitroacetophenone [see observation]; 3,5-dinitro-2,6-dimethyl-4-tert-butylacetophenone
DEF: A synthetic musk which appears under the form of white to yellow crystals with a sweet musk aroma, is soluble in various oils and phthalates, is insoluble in water, and is used as a perfume fixative, in cosmetics and in the food industry (in chewing gums and candies).
OBS: 1-(4-tert-butyl-2,6-dimethyl-3,5-dinitrophenyl)ethan-1- one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: tert-: This abbreviation must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: AI3-02440; NSC-15339.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H18N2O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Cosmétologie; Parfumerie)
1-(4-tert-butyl-2,6-diméthyl-3,5-dinitrophényl)éthan-1-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; musc cétone [correct, masculine noun]; 1-(4-(1,1-diméthyléthyl)-2,6-diméthyl-3,5- dinitrophényl)éthanone [feminine noun]; 4'-tert-butyl-2',6'-diméthyl-3',5'- dinitroacétophénone [see observation, feminine noun]; 3,5-dinitro-2,6-diméthyl-4-tert-butylacétophénone [feminine noun]; dinitro-2,6 diméthyl-1,5 butyl-3 acétyl-4 benzène [masculine noun, obsolete]; musc cétonique [masculine noun]; musc de Mallmann [masculine noun]
OBS: 1-(4-tert-butyl-2,6-diméthyl-3,5-dinitrophényl)éthan-1-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: tert- : Cette abréviation s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H18N2O5