English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Air Forces; Air Materiel Maintenance)
1 Air Maintenance Squadron [correct]; 1 AMS [correct]
OBS: 1 Air Maintenance Squadron; 1 AMS: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces aériennes; Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
1er Escadron de maintenance (Air) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1 EMA [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les lettres «er» suivant le chiffre «1» se placent en exposant.
OBS: 1er Escadron de maintenance (Air); 1 EMA : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.