English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
3-(prop-2-en-1-ylsulfanyl)prop-1-ene [correct, see observation]; diallyl sulfide [correct]; allyl sulfide [obsolete]; oil garlic; thioallyl ether [avoid]; 3, 3-thiobis[ 1-propene] [avoid]
DEF: A colorless liquid with an alliaceous odor [used as a] flavoring [agent] for beverages, ice cream, candy, meats.
OBS: 3-(prop-2-en-1-ylsulfanyl)prop-1-ene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: C6H10S or (CH2=CH-CH2)2S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
3-(prop-2-én-1-ylsulfanyl)prop-1-ène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sulfure de diallyle [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure d'allyle [masculine noun, obsolete]; éther thioallylique [avoid, masculine noun]; thio-3,3'bis (propène-1) [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide huileux à odeur d'ail, résultant de l'action du bromure d'allyle sur le sulfure neutre de sodium, que l'on utilise comme aromatisant (essence d'ail).
OBS: 3-(prop-2-én-1-ylsulfanyl)prop-1-ène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : C6H10S ou (CH2=CH-CH2)2S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
sulfuro de alilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : C6H10S o (CH2=CH-CH2)2S