English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries)
propene [correct, see observation]; methylethene [correct]; methylethylene [correct]; 1-propene [correct]; propylene [correct]; 1-propylene [correct]; methyl ethylene
DEF: Colourless, unsaturated hydrocarbon gas ... used to manufacture plastics and as a chemical intermediate.
CONT: In China kerosene was burned to ripen bananas and peas; the reason the method succeeded ... was that the combustion produced the ripening agents ethylene and propylene.
OBS: propene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS [Chemical Abstracts Service] number indicated on the present record.
OBS: propylene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: NCI-C50077; UN 1077.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H6 or CH3CH=CH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
propène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthyléthène [correct, masculine noun]; méthyléthylène [correct, masculine noun]; prop-1-ène [correct, masculine noun]; propylène [correct, masculine noun]; 1-propylène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] hydrocarbure éthylénique [...] se présentant sous la forme d'un gaz incolore [qui constitue] une importante matière première pour la fabrication de matières plastiques [...]
CONT: La combustion du kérosène produit deux agents de mûrissement, l'éthylène et le propylène.
OBS: propène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS [Chemical Abstracts Service] indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: propylène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H6 ou CH3CH=CH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria alimentaria)
propeno [masculine noun]; propileno [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H6 o CH3CH=CH2