English (Artificial Intelligence)
pre-trained language model [correct, noun]; PLM [correct, noun]; pretrained language model [correct, noun]; PLM [correct, noun]; PLM
CONT: Pretrained language models (PLMs) are AI models trained on extensive datasets to capture linguistic patterns, semantics, and context. These models ... serve as foundational models that can be fine-tuned for specific tasks like retrieval-augmented generation (RAG) or semantic search. PLMs are widely used in knowledge-grounded generation, context-aware generation, and other applications requiring a deep understanding of language.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
modèle de langage préentraîné [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de langue préentraîné [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de langage préentrainé [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de langue préentrainé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les modèles de langage préentraînés sont entraînés sur de grands ensembles de données afin d'en extraire des renseignements sur la structure de la langue, la sémantique et le contexte. Il s'agit de modèles de base qui peuvent être perfectionnés en vue de les adapter à la réalisation de tâches précises.
OBS: Bien que les désignations «langage» et «langue» puissent avoir des sens différents, elles sont utilisées de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.