English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
IEEE 802. 3 10Base2 [correct]
OBS: This IEEE specification matches the thin Ethernet cabling. It designates a 10-megabit-per-second signaling rate, a baseband signaling technique, and a maximum cable-segment distance of 185 (nearly 200) meters.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
IEEE 802.3 10Base2 [correct]
DEF: Cette spécification IEEE s'applique au câblage mince Ethernet. Elle désigne une vitesse de signalisation de 10Mbps, une technique de signalisation bande de base et une distance de câblage maximale de 185 mètres.