English (Computer Hardware; Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
10Base2 [correct]; thin Ethernet [correct]; thinnet [correct]; thinwire [correct]; cheapernet [correct]
CONT: 10Base2 … The variant of Ethernet that uses thin coaxial cable (RG-58 or similar), as opposed to 10base5 cable. The "10" means 10 Mbps [megabits per second], "base" means "baseband" as opposed to radio frequency and "2" means a maximum single cable length of 200m.
French (Matériel informatique; Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
10Base2 [correct, masculine noun]; Ethernet fin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] 10Base2 fonctionne [...] sur une distance maximale de 200 mètres. Cette spécification utilise un câble coaxial et correspond à une topologie physique en bus, où chaque nœud a une unique connexion.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
10Base2 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los cablemódems deben diferenciarse de los antiguos sistemas de redes de área local (LAN), como 10Base2 o 10Base5 que utilizaban cables coaxiales [...]