English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
butyl ester solution of 2, 4-D [correct, see observation]; butyl ester solution of (2,4-dichlorophenoxy)acetic acid [correct]; solution of butyl (2,4-dichlorophenoxy)acetate [correct]
OBS: 2,4-D: a recognized abbreviation for (2,4-dichlorophenoxy)acetic acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
solution d'ester butylique du 2,4-D [correct, feminine noun]; solution d'ester butylique de l'acide (2,4-dichlorophénoxy)acétique [correct, feminine noun]; solution de (2,4-dichlorophénoxy)acétate de butyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 2,4-D : abréviation reconnue d'acide (2,4-dichlorophénoxy)acétique.