English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
pentane-2,4-dione [correct, see observation]; 2,4-pentanedione [obsolete]; pentanedione-2, 4 [obsolete]; acetylacetone [obsolete]; diacetylmethane [obsolete]; diacetyl-methane [obsolete]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a mobile, colorless or yellowish liquid which solidifies to lustrous, pearly spangles when cooled, which is used as a solvent for cellulose acetate, as an intermediate, as a chelating agent for metals, in paint driers, lubricant additives and pesticides.
OBS: pentane-2,4-dione: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COCH2OCCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
pentane-2,4-dione [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2,4-pentanedione [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; pentanedione-2,4 [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; acétylacétone [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]; diacétylméthane [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: La plus simple des ß-dicétones aliphatiques, utilisée comme intermédiaire de synthèse, comme solvant sélectif et dans les chélates (additifs pour essences et lubrifiants, siccatifs, fongicides).
OBS: pentane-2,4-dione : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COCH2OCCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
acetilacetona [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3COCH2OCCH3