English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-(2H-benzotriazol-2-yl)-4-methylphenol [correct, see observation]; 2(2’-hydroxy-5’methylphenyl)benzotriazole [avoid]; 2-(2’-hydroxy-5’-methylphenyl)benzotriazole [avoid]
OBS: 2-(2H-benzotriazol-2-yl)-4-methylphenol: The letter "H" following the number 2 must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-(2H-benzotriazol-2-yl)-4-méthylphénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-(2'hydroxy-5'-méthylphényl)benzotriazole [avoid, masculine noun]; (hydroxy-2'méthyl-5'phényl)-2 benzotriazole [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 2-(2H-benzotriazol-2-yl)-4-méthylphénol : La lettre «H» qui suit le chiffre 2 s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).