English (Biochemistry; Food Additives)
cysteine [correct]; ß-mercaptoalanine [correct]; 2-amino-3-mercaptopropanoic acid [correct]; 2-amino-3-mercaptopropionic acid [correct]; alpha-amino-beta-thiolpropionic acid [correct]
DEF: A nonessential amino acid available in the form of colorless, water-soluble crystals. Used for its nutritive power in baked goods and pastries.
OBS: We can replace the terms "alpha" and "beta" by the corresponding Greek letters.
French (Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires)
cystéine [correct, feminine noun]; acide alpha-amino bêta-mercaptopropionique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide aminé non indispensable, se présentant en cristaux incolores, solubles dans l'eau. On l'emploie en boulangerie et en pâtisserie pour sa valeur nutritive.
OBS: On peut remplacer «alpha» et «bêta» par les lettres grecques correspondantes.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Aditivos alimentarios)
cisteína [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Aminoácido componente de las proteínas.