English (Biochemistry; Medication; Cancers and Oncology)
thioguanine [correct]; 2-amino-6-mercaptopurine [correct]
OBS: Normally 6-thioguanine, guanine in which the oxygen atom is replaced by sulfur. It is used in biochemical studies as a guanine analogue, but its base-pairing properties are unlike those of guanine. It is also used as an antineoplastic drug in the treatment of acute granulocytic anemia.
French (Biochimie; Médicaments; Cancers et oncologie)
thioguanine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Composé utilisé pour la sélection de lignées parentales de lymphocytes dans des analyses biochimiques.
OBS: Renseignement fourni par Santé Canada.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Medicamentos; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
tioguanina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fármaco antimetabolito antineoplásico.
OBS: [...] utilizado para el tratamiento de leucemia no linfocítica aguda y mieloide crónica.