English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol [correct, see observation]
OBS: 2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).