English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
butan-2-ol [correct, see observation]; sec-butyl alcohol [correct, see observation]; 2-butanol [former designation]; SBA [see observation]; SBA; methylethylcarbinol; butylene hydrate; sec-n-butyl alcohol [see observation]; secondary butyl alcohol
DEF: The secondary alcohol CH3CH2CH(OH)CH3 known in three optically different forms and made by hydration of 1-butene ...
OBS: butan-2-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: sec: This abbreviation must be italicized.
OBS: SBA: This might be an in-house abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3CH2CH(OH)CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
butan-2-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool butylique secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; alcool sec-butylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-butanol [former designation, masculine noun]; butanol-2 [masculine noun, obsolete]; butanol secondaire [masculine noun, obsolete]; éthylméthylcarbinol [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] intermédiaire industriel entre les butènes et la butanone.
OBS: butan-2-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: sec : Cette abréviation s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3CH2CH(OH)CH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol butílico secundario [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, moderadamente soluble en agua, miscible en alcohol y éter. Moderadamente tóxico. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3CH2CH(OH)CH3