English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-chloro-2-methylbutane [correct, see observation]; amyl chloride; tert-amyl chloride [see observation]; tertiary amyl chloride; tert-pentyl chloride [see observation]; tertiary pentyl chloride
OBS: 2-chloro-2-methylbutane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: tert-: This abbreviation (for "tertiary") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H11Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-chloro-2-méthylbutane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure d'amyle [masculine noun]; chlorure de tert-amyle [see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure d'amyle tertiaire [masculine noun]; chlorure de tert-pentyle [see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure de pentyle tertiaire [masculine noun]
OBS: 2-chloro-2-méthylbutane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: tert-: Cette abréviation (de «tertiaire») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H11Cl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro de amilo
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H11Cl